Wearables & Fitness Technology

Garmin Enduro 4: Price, Specs, Battery Life and What's New vs. Enduro 3

Garmin's Enduro 4 costs $899.99 and claims up to 320 hours of solar GPS. Specs, what's new vs. Enduro 3, ECG app FDA status and what accuracy studies show.

Garmin announced the Enduro 4 on October 6, 2026, and it is on sale now in the US for $899.99. It is Garmin's ultra-endurance GPS watch: a 1.4-inch solar-charging display, up to 320 hours of GPS tracking with solar, up to 90 days as a smartwatch, and a 66-gram weight with its new fabric band. The headline battery figures are the same as the Enduro 3's. What changed is mostly inside and in the software: 64 GB of storage instead of 32 GB, 50% more RAM, faster maps, simpler power modes, grade-adjusted pace workouts, stamina zones, rucking and indoor rowing tools, and a multiday activity log called Garmin Epic.

This article is a news and specs summary based on Garmin's press release and the US product page, both checked on November 3, 2026. We have not worn the Enduro 4, so this is not a hands-on review. Where we talk about accuracy, we say clearly whether it comes from Garmin or from independent research.

Garmin Enduro 4 at a glance

Garmin Enduro 4 key facts from Garmin's press release and US product page, checked November 3, 2026
ItemOfficial detail
US price$899.99 suggested retail
AnnouncedOctober 6, 2026; listed as available now
Display1.4-inch (35.56 mm) sunlight-visible MIP touchscreen, 280 x 280 pixels, with a solar charging lens
Battery, smartwatchUp to 36 days; up to 90 days with solar
Battery, GPSUp to 120 hours, or 320 hours with solar, in the Extended Battery mode
Case and size51 x 51 x 15.7 mm (about 2.0 x 2.0 x 0.6 in); titanium bezel, Power Sapphire lens, fiber-reinforced polymer case
Weight66 g (2.3 oz) with the ComfortFit fabric band; 57 g (2.0 oz) case only
Water rating10 ATM
Storage64 GB for maps, music and data
GPS and mapsMulti-band GPS with SatIQ, preloaded road and trail maps, ClimbPro
Health sensorsWrist heart rate, Pulse Ox, Garmin ECG app, high and low heart rate alerts, sleep tracking
ExtrasLED flashlight (white and red), Garmin Pay, music storage, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and ANT+

Price and availability

Garmin's suggested retail price for the Enduro 4 is $899.99, and its press release says the watch is "available now." That is the same launch price the Enduro 3 had in August 2024. On November 3, 2026, Garmin's own US store listed the Enduro 3 at $799.99, so the older model is now $100 cheaper from the manufacturer. That $100 gap is the real decision for most buyers, and the next section shows what it gets you.

What's new vs. the Enduro 3

We compared Garmin's US spec tables for both watches side by side. The case, display and battery numbers are identical. The differences are memory, the band, processing power and software.

Garmin Enduro 4 vs. Enduro 3, from Garmin's US product pages and press releases, checked November 3, 2026
SpecEnduro 4Enduro 3
Price on garmin.com today$899.99$799.99 (launched at $899.99)
Case size51 x 51 x 15.7 mm51 x 51 x 15.7 mm
Display1.4-inch MIP, 280 x 2801.4-inch MIP, 280 x 280
Weight with band66 g (fabric band)63 g (nylon hook-and-loop band)
Weight, case only57 g57 g
Storage64 GB32 GB
RAM50% more than Enduro 3 (Garmin's figure)Not listed
Smartwatch battery36 days / 90 days with solar36 days / 90 days with solar
Longest standard GPS mode120 h / 320 h with solar120 h / 320 h with solar
Multi-band GPS mode60 h / 90 h with solar60 h / 90 h with solar
Water rating10 ATM10 ATM

So the Enduro 4 is not a longer-lasting watch than the Enduro 3, even though Garmin calls it its "longest-lasting GPS smartwatch with solar charging." That claim and the matching ratings are both true, because the two models share the same top battery figures. The extra 3 grams come from the band, not the watch body.

Battery life: what the 320 hours really means

The 320-hour figure is real, but it comes with conditions. Garmin's footnote says it assumes continuous use "in 50,000 lux conditions," which is bright outdoor daylight, with the Extended Battery activity mode selected. Without solar help, the same mode is rated for 120 hours, about 5 days of nonstop GPS. The 90-day smartwatch figure assumes 3 hours a day outside in that same bright light.

The Enduro 4 also renames its battery settings as "power modes." Here is Garmin's full list:

Garmin Enduro 4 battery life by mode, from Garmin's US spec table (solar figures assume 50,000 lux)
ModeWithout solarWith solar
SmartwatchUp to 36 daysUp to 90 days
Low Power Watch ModeUp to 92 daysUnlimited
Activity, Max AccuracyUp to 60 hoursUp to 90 hours
Activity, NormalUp to 80 hoursUp to 144 hours
Activity, Normal + musicUp to 22 hoursUp to 25 hours
Activity, Extended BatteryUp to 120 hoursUp to 320 hours
Activity, Max BatteryUp to 210 hoursUnlimited
Expedition ModeUp to 77 daysUnlimited

One small inconsistency is worth knowing. The press release links the 320-hour number to "Max Battery," but the spec table gives it to "Extended Battery" and lists Max Battery as 210 hours, or unlimited with solar. We have used the spec table here. Even the most accurate mode, Max Accuracy, is rated for up to 60 hours without solar, which is two and a half days of nonstop tracking. The very long modes matter more for multiday hikes and expeditions, where you may not be able to charge for a week or more.

Music is the big battery drain: playing music during a GPS activity drops the rating to 22 hours. Cloud, shade, winter light and cold weather will all lower real-world solar gain, so treat the "with solar" column as a best case.

A backpacker with a large green pack and trekking poles walking away through a meadow of red Indian paintbrush flowers among fallen and burned trees
Multiday hikes, where charging is hard, are where very long battery modes and multiday activity logs matter most. Photo: NPS / Jacob W. Frank, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

New training features, and what they are for

Garmin says these capabilities are new to the Enduro line. They are aimed at trail runners, backpackers and ultra athletes.

Grade-adjusted pace workouts and rolling pace

On a steep trail, your pace slows even when the effort stays the same. Grade-adjusted pace converts your hilly pace into an equivalent flat-ground pace. The Enduro 3 already showed grade-adjusted pace. The Enduro 4 adds workouts that use it as a target, plus a "rolling" grade-adjusted pace that updates in real time. That should make structured hill workouts less frustrating, because the watch is not telling you that you are "too slow" on every climb.

The idea rests on solid physiology. In a classic study in the Journal of Applied Physiology, researchers measured the energy cost of running on treadmill slopes from very steep downhill to very steep uphill. Running up a 45% grade cost about 5.5 times as much energy per meter as running on the flat, and running down a 20% grade cost about half as much. Garmin does not publish the exact formula it uses, and we found no independent study testing its grade-adjusted pace. If you would rather train by feel, our guide to easy zone 2 cardio without a heart rate monitor explains the talk test.

Stamina zones and the stamina curve

Garmin's stamina metric estimates how much energy you have left during an activity. Garmin says the new stamina zones show how your stamina is affecting the current session, and the stamina curve shows how your endurance changes over time based on your fitness and training history. These are Garmin's estimates. A PubMed search on November 3, 2026, found no peer-reviewed study validating Garmin's stamina metrics, so treat them as a pacing guide, not a measurement.

Power modes, Garmin Epic, rucking and rowing

  • Power modes: presets such as Max Accuracy for shorter efforts and Max Battery for very long ones. On the Enduro 3, the equivalent battery settings were named after satellite systems, such as "GPS Only" and "All Satellite Systems + Multi-band."
  • Garmin Epic: groups several activities over days, weeks or months into one "Epic" in the Garmin Connect app, with photos and combined health and performance data. Think of a thru-hike or a stage race.
  • Rucking: you can change your pack weight during an activity and set targets such as calories burned.
  • Indoor rowing: adds VO2 max, power curve and zones, FTP and lactate threshold for rowing. Garmin's spec table says these need a compatible rower.
  • Course planner: lets you mark aid stations and checkpoints on a race course.

Calories from rucking, rowing or anything else are estimates. Independent reviews have found wrist wearables less reliable for calories than for heart rate, as the evidence section below explains. Our comparison of trekking vs. running calorie burn explains why the pack, the hills and your body weight matter.

Maps, navigation and hardware

Garmin says the Enduro 4 has 50% more RAM than the Enduro 3 and a new map engine with 30% faster panning, plus a "perspective view" for seeing terrain ahead. Preloaded road and trail maps, ClimbPro for upcoming climbs, and multi-band GPS with SatIQ, which switches GPS modes automatically to save power, are all listed. The 64 GB of storage leaves more room for maps of several regions plus music.

The built-in LED flashlight has white and red light, which is handy at aid stations or on pre-dawn starts. It does not replace a proper headlamp; see our tips for walking and running safely in the dark. The display is a memory-in-pixel (MIP) screen. Garmin describes it as sunlight-visible and transflective, meaning it is designed to be read by reflected daylight. That kind of screen uses little power, but it looks less vivid than the AMOLED screens on many other smartwatches, which is part of the trade-off for such long battery life.

Health features and FDA status

The Enduro 4 tracks heart rate, heart rate variability, sleep, Pulse Ox and more. Only one of its health tools has FDA clearance: the Garmin ECG app. The FDA 510(k) database lists the Garmin ECG App as over-the-counter ECG software, cleared on January 12, 2023 (K221774). Clearance is not the same as FDA approval. It applies to the app, and Garmin's ECG page lists the Enduro 4 as a compatible watch.

According to Garmin, the ECG app records a single-lead ECG similar to a Lead I ECG and checks for signs of atrial fibrillation (AFib) or normal sinus rhythm. It is meant for adults aged 22 and older. Those are the only results it gives, so a normal reading does not rule out other heart problems. If you have chest pain, fainting or shortness of breath, call 911 rather than taking a watch reading. If you get an AFib result or irregular rhythm alerts, share them with a doctor. MedlinePlus has a plain-language overview of atrial fibrillation.

For everything else, Garmin's own accuracy statement says its wearables "are not medical devices" and that their data "may not be precisely accurate."

What independent research says about Garmin accuracy

No independent study has tested the Enduro 4 yet. The studies below looked at other Garmin watches, and in one case several brands. They show what this kind of sensor tends to do well and badly. They do not prove how the Enduro 4 will perform.

Independent studies relevant to the Enduro 4's sensors (none tested the Enduro 4 itself)
What was testedStudyMain finding
Heart rate, steps and calories across brandsSystematic review of 158 studies, JMIR mHealth and uHealth, 2020Apple Watch and Garmin were the most accurate for heart rate. No brand was accurate for energy expenditure (calories).
GPS distance, 8 watches including GarminSwiss Federal Institute of Sport, JMIR mHealth and uHealth, 2020Average errors of 3.2% to 6.1%. Distance was usually underestimated, by up to 9%, and was less accurate in forests and cities than on a track.
VO2 max and blood oxygen, Garmin fēnix 6UNLV, Sensors, 2025VO2 max estimates met the study's accuracy thresholds (7.05% average error). Pulse Ox failed to match a medical-grade oximeter in any condition.
VO2 max and race prediction, Garmin Forerunner 265Georgia State University, Journal of Medical Engineering & Technology, October 2026In 20 runners, the watch overestimated VO2 max by about 2.9 mL/kg/min and predicted half-marathon times about 7.6 minutes faster than actual. Errors stayed under 10%.

Three practical points come out of this research:

  • Heart rate is generally the most reliable number a wrist watch gives you. Calorie counts are the least reliable.
  • Trail distance will often read a little short under tree cover and in canyons. Garmin says multi-band GPS improves positioning accuracy, but no independent study has measured how much it helps on this watch.
  • VO2 max and race predictions are best used as trends. They may run a bit optimistic. Do not use Pulse Ox readings at altitude to make safety decisions.

For more on how wrist trackers compare, see our look at Apple Watch vs. Garmin step-tracking accuracy.

Three U.S. Marines in desert camouflage uniforms handing bottles of water and a red sports drink to a runner wearing a cap and a gray hydration backpack at a race finish
Marines hand out water and sports drinks at the finish of the Marine Corps Marathon Crossroads 17.75K trail race in Virginia, 2010. Photo: U.S. Marine Corps / Pfc. Christofer P. Baines, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

Who the Enduro 4 is for, and who should skip it

Based on Garmin's specs and the evidence above, here is how we would think about it. This is not a tested recommendation.

  • Good fit: ultrarunners, thru-hikers, backpackers and adventure racers who need many days of GPS, offline maps and a flashlight, and who care more about battery and light weight than a bright screen.
  • Consider the Enduro 3 instead: if you mainly want the battery life and hardware. At $799.99 on garmin.com, it has the same screen, case and battery ratings. You give up 32 GB of storage, the faster maps and the newest software features.
  • Probably overkill: if you mostly run roads, do 5Ks and 10Ks, or train in the gym. A cheaper GPS watch or tracker will cover pace, heart rate and training plans. Our best budget fitness trackers list is a better starting point, and Garmin's September 2026 running plan update shows which coaching tools reach cheaper Garmin models.

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Garmin Enduro 4 cost?

$899.99 in the US, Garmin's suggested retail price. Garmin announced it on October 6, 2026, and lists it as available now.

Does the Enduro 4 have better battery life than the Enduro 3?

No, not on paper. Garmin's spec tables give both watches the same ratings: up to 90 days as a smartwatch with solar, up to 320 hours of GPS with solar, and unlimited in the Max Battery and Expedition modes with enough sun. The Enduro 4's power modes may make it easier to pick the right setting.

Does the Enduro 4 have an AMOLED screen?

No. It uses a 1.4-inch memory-in-pixel (MIP) touchscreen with a solar charging lens, the same size and resolution as the Enduro 3.

Is the Garmin Enduro 4 FDA-cleared?

The watch is not a medical device. Its ECG app is FDA-cleared software (510(k) K221774, January 2023) that can check for signs of AFib in adults 22 and older. Heart rate, Pulse Ox, sleep and stamina features are wellness estimates, not diagnoses.

Is the Enduro 4 waterproof?

Garmin rates it 10 ATM, which is suitable for swimming. Garmin lists pool and open-water swim profiles.

Sources