The best gym in Houston depends on what you train and where you live. For cheap 24/7 access close to Downtown, EōS Fitness on Allen Parkway is the lowest-priced club we could verify, at $39.99 a month plus fees. For serious powerlifting and strongman, 21st Barbell in Timbergrove stands out. For a full-service premium club, Life Time GreenStreet (Downtown) and Equinox River Oaks lead. For coached HYROX, CrossFit-style and functional classes, look at Urban Athletics, Breach Fitness, HNS Training Facility and CrossFit Live Oak. Memorial Athletic Club in west Houston is a full-service club with a separate women’s facility.
How this list was made: The Fitness Falcon did not visit, tour or train at any of these gyms. This is a research-based guide. Every gym was checked on its official website and at least one independent source on 13 October 2026. No gym paid to be included. Prices are exactly as each gym publishes them. If a gym doesn’t publish a price, we say so. If you are also comparing national chains, see our guide to US gym chain membership prices and fees.
Houston gyms at a glance
| Gym | Neighborhood | Best for | Monthly price | 24/7? | Day pass or trial? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EōS Fitness (Allen Pkwy) | Fourth Ward / Allen Parkway | Budget 24/7 big-box gym | $39.99 or $49.99, plus $59.99 annual fee and enrollment | Yes | Free 7-day pass for locals 18+ |
| Life Time GreenStreet | Downtown | Premium club for Downtown workers | From $219 | No | Day passes offered; price not published |
| Equinox River Oaks | River Oaks / Westheimer | Luxury, Pilates, studio classes and spa | Pricing on request (reported $215 to $405 by a third party) | No | Not published |
| Memorial Athletic Club (Villa Sport) and MAC for Women | Memorial / west Houston | Full-service family club; separate women’s facility | Pricing on request | No | Free one-day pass for first-time local guests 21+ |
| 21st Barbell | Timbergrove / Lazybrook | Powerlifting and strongman | $88.88 ($155.55 couples) | Yes (code entry) | $20 day pass; first visit free |
| HNS Training Facility | East Houston | Cheap drop-ins, HYROX and hybrid training | Pricing on request | Not stated | $20 gym / $30 class; free 3-day pass |
| Urban Athletics | Rice Military / Washington Ave | Coached HYROX and functional fitness | $199 unlimited; $120 HYROX only | No | $30 class; free trial class |
| Breach Fitness | Greater Heights | CrossFit-style classes with sauna and cold plunge | Pricing on request | No | First class $25 |
| CrossFit Live Oak | Montrose | Neighborhood CrossFit community | Pricing on request | No | Ask the gym |
Taxes and fees are extra where a gym says so. Promotions change often, so confirm the price with the gym before you sign.
The best gyms in Houston, by type
EōS Fitness, Allen Parkway: best budget 24/7 gym
Budget 24/7 gym- Area
- Fourth Ward / Allen Parkway
- Price
- $39.99 or $49.99/month, plus $59.99 annual fee and enrollment (up to $49.99)
- Hours
- 24/7
- Day pass
- Free 7-day pass (locals 18+)
What it offers: EōS is a big-box chain gym with a lot of extras for the price. The club page lists group fitness (cycling, strength, cardio, dance, yoga, Pilates and Les Mills classes), EGYM smart strength machines, free weights, outdoor training areas, saunas, a recovery room, massage chairs and a body-composition scanner. Some of these, such as the recovery room, are only included in the higher tier.
Published pricing (checked October 2026):
- Will DO: $39.99 a month, with a $29.99 enrollment fee.
- Will Power: $49.99 a month, with $1 enrollment on the current online offer. This tier adds extras like recovery amenities and guest privileges.
- Annual fee: $59.99. The site says enrollment can be up to $49.99, and taxes apply.
- The listed monthly rates include a $2.99 ACH autopay discount, so paying by card costs more.
- Membership is month-to-month, with 30 days’ notice required to cancel.
Best for: People who want the lowest verified monthly price for 24/7 access inside the Loop, plus sauna and class access. If you’re unsure what to do once you’re inside, a simple full-body gym workout is an easy way to use a big-box floor well.
Honest con: The headline price is not the full cost. In the first year you also pay the $59.99 annual fee, an enrollment fee and tax, and the advertised rate assumes bank autopay. Cancelling takes 30 days’ notice. There’s a second Inner Loop club at 1532 W Gray St (Waugh Dr), also listed as 24/7.
Score breakdown
- Value4.0
- Facilities4.0
- Access & hours5.0
- Classes & coaching3.5
- Transparency4.5
Pros
- Lowest verified monthly price on the list
- Open 24/7
- Saunas, EGYM machines and group classes included
Cons
- Annual fee, enrollment and tax on top of dues; rate assumes bank autopay
- 30 days' notice to cancel
Life Time GreenStreet: best premium club Downtown
Premium club Downtown- Area
- Downtown
- Price
- From $219/month (adult)
- Hours
- Mon–Fri 5am–10pm; Sat–Sun 7am–6pm
- Day pass
- Day passes offered; price not published
What it offers: Life Time describes GreenStreet as a full athletic club with a workout floor, group fitness studios, luxury locker rooms, a cold plunge, a sauna, a spa and salon, recovery spaces, Pilates and stretch services, and its LifeCafe. GreenStreet’s own property site lists both Life Time Athletic and the Life Time Work coworking space.
Published pricing (checked October 2026): Adult membership starts at $219 a month. Adding family members changes the total. Membership is month-to-month with no long-term contract, and Life Time asks for 30 days’ notice to cancel.
Best for: Downtown office workers who want a premium club with recovery amenities near work.
Honest con: It’s expensive, and it closes at 6pm on weekends. The GreenStreet page doesn’t list a pool. If you want one, Life Time City Centre Houston (815 Town & Country Blvd) lists an indoor pool and indoor pickleball, with adult memberships from $249 a month and longer hours (Monday to Friday 4am to midnight; weekends 5am to 11pm).
Score breakdown
- Value2.5
- Facilities4.5
- Access & hours3.0
- Classes & coaching4.0
- Transparency3.5
Pros
- Cold plunge, sauna, spa and recovery spaces
- Month-to-month, no long-term contract
- Free tours
Cons
- Expensive
- Closes 6pm on weekends
- No pool listed at GreenStreet
Equinox River Oaks: best luxury club for Pilates and studio classes
Luxury club for Pilates and studio classes- Area
- River Oaks / Westheimer
- Price
- On request (third party reported $215–$405/month plus initiation)
- Hours
- Mon–Thu 5am–10pm; Fri 5am–9pm; Sat–Sun 7am–7pm
- Day pass
- Not published
What it offers: Equinox lists a strength floor, a group fitness studio, a yoga and barre studio, a heated yoga studio, a cycling studio and a private Pilates studio. Personal training, The Spa (bodywork and skincare), a eucalyptus steam room, a member lounge and The Shop are also on site.
Pricing (checked October 2026): Equinox doesn’t publish prices on its Houston club page. You join online or call for a quote. The independent guide Citiesinsider reported Single Club access at $215 a month and Destination access at $405 a month, with initiation fees "usually $300+," using spring 2026 prices. Those are third-party figures, not Equinox’s.
Best for: People who mainly want Pilates, yoga, barre and cycling classes, plus spa-style recovery, in one place.
Honest con: There’s no published price, and the reported figures are the highest on this list before initiation. It isn’t open 24/7.
Score breakdown
- Value2.0
- Facilities4.5
- Access & hours2.5
- Classes & coaching4.5
- Transparency2.0
Pros
- Private Pilates, heated yoga, barre and cycling studios
- Spa and eucalyptus steam room
- Personal training on site
Cons
- No published price; reported figures are the highest on the list
- Not 24/7
- No day pass or trial published
Memorial Athletic Club and MAC for Women: best full-service club with a women’s facility
Full-service club with a women's facility- Area
- Memorial / west Houston
- Price
- On request
- Hours
- Main club Mon–Fri 5am–10:30pm; Sat 6am–8pm; Sun 7am–8pm (MAC for Women shorter, closed Sun)
- Day pass
- Free one-day pass (first-time locals 21+)
What it offers: The main club calls itself Memorial Athletic Club and Aquatic Center. Its site lists aquatics and swim lessons, group exercise and spin classes, personal training, a turf area, a whirlpool and sauna, and locker rooms. The club also runs a separate facility, "Memorial Athletic Club for Women." Houstonia magazine described it in 2022 as a women-only workout space with cardio equipment plus yoga and reformer Pilates classes. Villa Sport bought the club in March 2026, after 47 years of independent operation, according to the club and Club Solutions Magazine.
Pricing (checked October 2026): Pricing on request. The site asks you to fill in a form or call for membership prices. It doesn’t say which memberships include MAC for Women, so ask.
Best for: West Houston households that want a pool and classes in one club, and women who would rather train in a separate women’s space.
Honest con: No price is published. The women’s facility closes at 3pm on Fridays and Saturdays and all day Sunday. The club changed owners this year, so programs and pricing could still change.
Score breakdown
- Value2.5
- Facilities4.5
- Access & hours3.5
- Classes & coaching4.0
- Transparency2.5
Pros
- Aquatic center with swim lessons
- Separate women's facility
- Long weekday hours
Cons
- No published price
- Women's facility closes 3pm Fri–Sat and all Sunday
- New owner since March 2026; programs and pricing may change
21st Barbell: best for powerlifting and strongman
Powerlifting and strongman- Area
- Timbergrove / Lazybrook
- Price
- $88.88/month ($155.55 couples)
- Hours
- 24/7 (code entry)
- Day pass
- $20 day pass; first visit free (arrange by email)
What it offers: This is a specialist strength gym, and the equipment list shows it. The facility page lists a 4,500 sq ft climate-controlled building with:
- 9 lifting platforms (4 wooden), 3 monolifts, 9 combo racks and 2 competition benches.
- Eleiko and Rogue competition bars, deadlift and squat bars, power bars, Duffalo bars, safety squat bars, Mars, Kadalic and football bars, and trap bars.
- Strongman equipment: a yoke, logs, axles, Atlas stones, a Húsafell stone, a circus dumbbell, sandbags, sleds and farmers carriers.
- Dumbbells up to 130, plus a CrossFit-style rig.
The gym also offers coaching for powerlifting, weightlifting, bodybuilding and nutrition.
Published pricing (checked October 2026): Unlimited membership $88.88 a month; couples $155.55 a month. Contract and cancellation terms aren’t published.
Best for: Powerlifters, strongman athletes and anyone who has outgrown a commercial gym’s barbell area. If you’re newer to lifting, pair a gym like this with a plan for progressive overload for beginners so the heavy kit actually moves you forward.
Honest con: It’s a small gym without big-box amenities. The facility page lists two restrooms but no showers, sauna or group classes, and membership terms aren’t published.
Score breakdown
- Value4.0
- Facilities4.5
- Access & hours4.5
- Classes & coaching3.5
- Transparency3.5
Pros
- Deep specialist kit: monolifts, competition benches, specialty bars, strongman gear
- Open 24/7
- Cheap $20 day pass
Cons
- No showers, sauna or group classes listed
- Contract and cancellation terms not published
HNS Training Facility: best value drop-ins and hybrid training
Value drop-ins and hybrid training- Area
- East Houston
- Price
- On request (weekly passes $50 gym / $70 classes)
- Hours
- Class times only; open-gym hours not published
- Day pass
- $20 gym / $30 class drop-in; free 3-day pass (locals 16+)
What it offers: A 23,000 sq ft facility that calls itself the "official HYROX affiliate in Houston." It runs one-hour hybrid training classes and also covers CrossFit-style training, powerlifting, boxing and general gym use.
Published pricing (checked October 2026): Monthly and 6-month memberships are "contact us." The site says month-to-month has no sign-up fees or contracts. Weekly passes are $50 (gym) or $70 (classes).
Best for: Budget drop-ins, HYROX race preparation and hybrid strength-plus-conditioning training.
Honest con: Monthly prices and open-gym hours aren’t published, and it’s a long drive for anyone living inside the 610 Loop.
Score breakdown
- Value3.0
- Facilities3.5
- Access & hours3.0
- Classes & coaching4.0
- Transparency2.5
Pros
- Cheapest published drop-ins
- Official HYROX affiliate with hourly hybrid classes
- No sign-up fees or contracts on month-to-month
Cons
- Monthly price not published
- Open-gym hours not published
- Far from the Inner Loop
Urban Athletics: best coached HYROX and functional fitness
Coached HYROX and functional fitness- Area
- Rice Military / Washington Ave
- Price
- $199/month unlimited; $120 HYROX only
- Hours
- Mon–Fri 5:15am–7:30pm; Saturday classes; closed Sunday
- Day pass
- $30 drop-in class; free trial class
What it offers: Coached functional fitness classes, HYROX sessions (the site says "HYROX Affiliate"), open gym and private training. It also programs recovery work, such as mobility and deload weeks, alongside training. Separately, it sells an optional "Optimize" service with lab work and clinically guided protocols overseen by licensed medical professionals. That’s a medical add-on, not fitness coaching, and you don’t need it to train here.
Published pricing (checked October 2026): Unlimited $199 a month (includes HYROX); HYROX Only $120 a month. Private training is priced separately.
Best for: People who want coaching and structured HYROX or functional programming rather than a self-guided gym floor.
Honest con: It’s closed Sundays and done by 7:30pm on weekdays, and $199 a month is a lot for a class-based gym. One independent guide lists a second location in EaDo, but the official site shows only Silver St, so check before you go.
Score breakdown
- Value2.5
- Facilities3.0
- Access & hours2.5
- Classes & coaching4.5
- Transparency4.0
Pros
- Coached HYROX and functional programming
- Programmed recovery and deload weeks
- Free trial class
Cons
- $199 a month is high for a class gym
- Closed Sunday and done by 7:30pm weekdays
Breach Fitness: best class gym with sauna and cold plunge
Class gym with sauna and cold plunge- Area
- Greater Heights
- Price
- On request
- Hours
- See website
- Day pass
- First class $25 (credited if you join same day)
What it offers: CrossFit-style classes, HYROX sessions, boxing and personal training. Its "Wellness Lodge" has locker rooms, showers, a cedar sauna and cold plunges, which is unusual for a class gym.
Pricing (checked October 2026): Pricing on request. Membership rates weren’t readable on the site when we checked.
Best for: Heights residents who want coached group classes with recovery amenities on site.
Honest con: You’ll need to contact the gym for prices and hours. We also couldn’t confirm official CrossFit affiliation, so we describe it as CrossFit-style.
Score breakdown
- Value2.5
- Facilities3.5
- Access & hours2.0
- Classes & coaching4.0
- Transparency1.5
Pros
- Cedar sauna and cold plunges
- Showers and locker rooms
- Variety of CrossFit-style, HYROX and boxing classes
Cons
- Prices and hours not published
- Official CrossFit affiliation not confirmed
CrossFit Live Oak: best CrossFit community in Montrose
CrossFit community in Montrose- Area
- Montrose
- Price
- On request (published rates dated 2023)
- Hours
- Mon–Wed 6am–7:30pm; Thu–Fri 6am–6:30pm; Sat–Sun 9am–10am
- Day pass
- Not published; ask the gym
What it offers: CrossFit classes in a neighborhood box.
Pricing (checked October 2026): Pricing on request. The pricing page shows rates only as an image labeled 2023, which may be out of date. Its terms are written in text: all plans are month-to-month with no minimum commitment, and you must cancel through an online form at least 15 days before the 1st of the month, or you’ll be charged one more month.
Best for: Montrose residents who want a small CrossFit community with no long-term commitment.
Honest con: Current prices aren’t clearly published, and weekend sessions are only an hour each day.
Score breakdown
- Value2.5
- Facilities2.5
- Access & hours2.0
- Classes & coaching3.5
- Transparency3.0
Pros
- Month-to-month, no minimum commitment
- Cancellation terms clearly written
Cons
- Current prices unclear (2023 image)
- Weekend sessions only one hour
- No published day pass or trial
What gym memberships cost in Houston
Among the gyms we could verify, published monthly prices run from $39.99 (EōS) to $249 (Life Time City Centre). That headline number is only part of the cost:
- Annual fees. EōS charges $59.99 a year on top of monthly dues.
- Enrollment or initiation fees. EōS lists up to $49.99. Equinox initiation is reported at $300 or more.
- Payment method. EōS’s advertised rates assume bank autopay.
- Notice periods. EōS and Life Time both ask for 30 days’ notice to cancel. CrossFit Live Oak asks for 15 days before the 1st.
- Single visits. The cheapest verified day passes are 21st Barbell ($20) and HNS ($20 gym). Several gyms also offer free trials: EōS (7 days), HNS (3 days), Memorial Athletic Club (1 day), and Urban Athletics and 21st Barbell (one session or visit).
Planet Fitness, the usual answer to "cheapest gym," has many Houston clubs, but its club pages blocked our automated checks, so it isn’t listed here. Our US gym chain price comparison covers Planet Fitness and other national chains, including their annual fees.
How to choose a gym in Houston
- Start with your schedule. If you train before 5am or late at night, only EōS and 21st Barbell on this list are open 24/7. Class gyms like Urban Athletics and CrossFit Live Oak work only if their class times fit your day.
- Pick a gym near home or work. Houston is spread out and most people drive, so a gym on your commute is easier to stick with than a better one across town. This is general advice, not a measured finding.
- Ask about parking. None of the gyms here publish parking details on the pages we checked. This matters most Downtown, where garage parking may cost extra, so ask before you join.
- Think about summer. Houston summers are hot and humid. A local guide notes August heat indexes around 105°F and advises training outdoors only around sunrise or after dark between May and September. The CDC’s heat and health guidance explains who is most at risk. An air-conditioned gym makes summer training more consistent. 21st Barbell, for example, advertises A/C and an ice machine.
- Price the whole first year. Add enrollment, annual fees, taxes and any add-ons to 12 months of dues before comparing gyms.
- Use the trial. Try the gym at the time of day you’d actually go, so you see how busy it is. If you’ve been away for a while, our guide to returning to the gym after a long break has a sensible first-month plan.
- Read the cancellation terms before you sign. Check the notice period and how you have to cancel (online, in person or by letter).
Texas gym contract basics
Texas regulates gym and health club contracts under the Health Spa Act, Chapter 702 of the Texas Occupations Code. The main points for members:
- Three-business-day cancellation. You can cancel a new contract for a full refund if you send notice by midnight of the third business day after the contract date. The notice must be in writing, include proof of payment, and go by certified mail to the gym’s home office. The refund is due within 30 days (§702.307).
- Maximum term. A contract can’t run longer than three years. If it’s financed through a retail installment contract, payments can’t run longer than five years (§702.303).
- Other cancellation rights. You may cancel and get a refund of unearned payments in these cases (§702.308):
- the gym closes and doesn’t provide another facility within 10 miles;
- it moves more than 10 miles away;
- it fails to provide the services it advertised;
- the member dies or becomes totally and permanently disabled.
- Moving away isn’t on the list. Unlike some states, Texas doesn’t give you a statutory right to cancel because you move. That depends on your contract.
Many Houston gyms sell month-to-month memberships with their own notice periods, which are separate from these statutory rights. Keep a copy of your contract and any cancellation letter. For more on federal and state cancellation rules, see our guide to gym fees and how cancellation works.
This is general information, not legal advice. For a specific dispute, read your contract and contact the Texas Attorney General’s consumer protection division or a lawyer.
How we chose these gyms
We built this list from desk research, not visits. We didn’t tour, train at or get paid by any of these gyms, and none paid to be included. We kept only gyms whose current details we could confirm on the gym’s own website and at least one independent source, such as a local directory listing, a property directory, trade press or a published local guide. We aimed for a mix of budgets and training styles. For each gym we recorded what it publishes: address, hours, equipment and classes, membership and day-pass prices, and the fees that change the real monthly cost. Where a gym doesn’t publish a price, we say so instead of guessing. We don’t use star ratings or review counts. Everything was checked on 13 October 2026. Prices and hours change often, so confirm them with the gym before you join.
Some well-known options are missing because we couldn’t verify them in time. Planet Fitness and YMCA of Greater Houston both blocked our automated checks. We’ll add them once we can confirm details from the official sources.
How we score these gyms
Each gym gets a score from 1 to 5 on five criteria, in half-point steps. The overall score is the average of the five, rounded to one decimal place. We score only what each gym publishes, as described in this guide, and we checked it all on 13 October 2026. We did not visit, tour or train at any of these gyms, and no gym paid for its score.
When a gym doesn't publish its price, its value score is capped at 3.0, because you can't judge value without a price. A specialist gym can still score highly on facilities if its equipment is strong for what it does. These scores are a starting point for your shortlist. They are not a substitute for a trial visit at the time you'd actually train.
- Value: the price compared with what's included, after enrollment, annual and processing fees.
- Facilities: the equipment and amenities listed, such as platforms, pools, saunas, recovery areas and studios.
- Access: opening hours (24/7 scores highest), day passes or free trials, and the number of locations.
- Coaching: the range of classes, coaching and programming on offer.
- Transparency: whether prices, contract and cancellation terms, and hours are clearly published.
FAQ
What is the cheapest gym in Houston?
Of the gyms we verified, EōS Fitness is the cheapest monthly option at $39.99, but you also pay a $59.99 annual fee, enrollment and tax. For single visits, 21st Barbell’s $20 day pass and HNS’s $20 gym drop-in are the cheapest published options. Budget chains like Planet Fitness may cost less but weren’t verified for this list.
Which Houston gyms are open 24 hours?
On this list, EōS Fitness (Allen Parkway and W Gray St) and 21st Barbell (code entry) are open 24/7.
Can I buy a gym day pass in Houston?
Yes. 21st Barbell charges $20, HNS charges $20 for the gym or $30 for a class, Urban Athletics charges $30 per class, and Breach charges $25 for your first class. Life Time sells day passes but doesn’t publish the price. EōS and Memorial Athletic Club offer free passes to first-time local visitors.
What is the best gym in Houston for powerlifting?
21st Barbell. Its published equipment list includes monolifts, competition benches, a deep collection of specialty bars and strongman equipment, and it’s open 24/7.
Where can I train for HYROX in Houston?
HNS Training Facility and Urban Athletics both describe themselves as HYROX affiliates on their websites. Breach Fitness also runs HYROX classes.
Is there a women-only gym in Houston?
Memorial Athletic Club runs a separate facility called MAC for Women at 14633 Memorial Drive, which Houstonia has described as women-only. Ask the club which memberships include it. Equinox River Oaks isn’t women-only, but its Pilates, barre and yoga studios may suit people who prefer studio classes.
How much does a luxury gym cost in Houston?
Life Time publishes adult memberships from $219 a month (GreenStreet) and $249 (City Centre). Equinox River Oaks doesn’t publish prices. A third-party guide reported $215 to $405 a month plus an initiation fee.
Can I cancel a gym contract in Texas?
Yes, within three business days of signing, by certified mail, for a full refund. You can also cancel later if the gym closes or moves more than 10 miles, or fails to provide advertised services. After that, your contract’s own terms apply.
Sources
- EōS Fitness: Houston Gillette St/Allen Pkwy (official) and Houston Waugh Dr/W Gray St (official).
- magicpin listing: EōS Fitness, Fourth Ward (independent).
- Life Time GreenStreet and Life Time City Centre Houston (official).
- GreenStreet Houston property directory (independent).
- Equinox Houston clubs (official).
- Citiesinsider: Houston fitness and recreation: Equinox reported prices (spring 2026) and summer heat notes (independent).
- Memorial Athletic Club, MAC day pass and Villa Sport MAC: about and hours (official).
- Club Solutions Magazine: Villa Sport acquires Memorial Athletic Club (10 March 2026).
- Houstonia: best gyms in Houston (9 November 2022), MAC for Women description.
- 21st Barbell memberships and facility (official).
- magicpin listing: 21st Barbell Club (independent).
- HNS Training Facility (official).
- Urban Athletics (official).
- Breach Fitness (official).
- The Battle Bunker: HYROX gyms in Houston (3 August 2026), covering HNS, Urban Athletics and Breach (independent).
- CrossFit Live Oak schedule and pricing and terms (official).
- magicpin listing: CrossFit Live Oak (independent).
- Texas Occupations Code ch. 702 via Public.Law: §702.303, §702.307, §702.308.
- CDC: About heat and your health.
All gym details were checked on 13 October 2026. Gyms change prices, hours and promotions often, so confirm with the gym before you join.
Explore the walking-pad desk guide
Choose the next question you want to solve: